Page last updated: June 9, 2024

We are pleased to announce the following program for Swiss ePrint 2024. 

Titles, abstracts and speaker bios will be added as we receive them from speakers.

If you’d like to be kept informed of important conference announcements, simply send an email to info@swiss-eprint.ch to sign up for our newsletter.


Wednesday, September 25
08:30Registration Desk Opens

Coffee and croissants will be served for participants arriving early.

09:00Welcome

Lorenz Herrmann, Head of Department "Advanced Materials and Surfaces" at Empa

Michel Despont, VP Program MEMS at CSEM; Swiss MNT Network President


09:20Keynote
Chair: Vivek Subramanian, EPFL
Luisa Torsi, University of Bari, Italy

10:00Coffee Break & Exhibition Visit
10:30 - 12:00Materials
Chair: Yaroslav Romanyuk, Empa
10:30
Keynote

Brian, Derby, University of Manchester, United Kingdom

11:00Guillaume Fleury, University of Bordeaux, France
11:20Jakob Heier, EMPA, Switzerland
11:40Sylvain Cloutier, ETS, Montréal, Canada
12:00Exhibitor Pitches (2 minutes each)

12:20Lunch & Exhibition Visit
13:50 - 15:20Processing Tools and Technologies
Chair: Fritz Bircher, INSPIRE
13:50Keynote

Stefan Mende, NETZSCH-Feinmahltechnik GmbH, Germany

14:20Kurt Schroder, Pulseforge, USA
14:40Barbara Horvath, Inveel, Switzerland
15:00Frederic Raynal, Hummink, France
15:20Coffee Break & Exhibition Visit
15:40 - 16:40Sustainability
Chair: Felix Kurth, CSEM
15:40Giorgio Mutinati, AIT, Austria
16:00Danick Briand, EPFL, Switzerland
16:20Lina Kadura, CEA Liten, France
16:40Information for poster session and Day 2
16:45Move from conference room to NEST
17:00Poster Session at NEST
18:00 - 21:00Apéro Riche and Networking at NEST
Thursday, September 26
09:00 - 10:30Devices and Systems
Chair: Felix Kurth, CSEM
09:00Keynote

Marja Välimäki, VTT, Finland

09:30Gabriel Marques, KIT, Germany
09:50 Olivia Ashton, Avantama, Switzerland
10:10Speaker to be confirmed
10:30Coffee Break & Exhibition Visit
11:00 - 12:30Functional 3-D Printing
Chair: Jürgen Brugger, EPFL
11:00Keynote

Daryl Yee, EPFL, Switzerland

11:30Ramon Borrel, Quantica, Germany
11:50Jessica Daniel, Franz Binder GmbH, Switzerland
12:10Saleem Khan, CSEM, Switzerland
12:30Lunch & Exhibition Visit
14:00 - 15:00Emerging and Enabling
Chair: Ioana Preda, iPrint Center
14:00Speaker to be confirmed

14:30Speaker to be confirmed

15:00Keynote

Speaker to be confirmed

15:40Closing Session

  • Announcement of Poster Prize Winners
  • Closing Remarks