The 2019 speaker program is currently under development. Speaker titles and bios will be added as we received them, so please check this page for future updates.

Last update:  August 15, 2019
If speaker’s name is blue, click on it to view the abstract and bio. 

Speaker Program

Tuesday
September 24
08:15Registration Opens
09:00Welcome

Fritz Bircher, iPrint Institute; Swiss ePrint 2019 General Chair

09:30Keynote

Henning Sirringhaus
Department of Physics, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom

Printable Organic Transistors For Applications In Flexible Electronics

10:15Coffee & POSTERS & Exhibition Visit
10:45 - 12:00Materials
10:45Sergii Yakunin, ETH Zürich, Empa, Switzerland
Micro-printed unicolour metal halide perovskite quantum dots as radiative-lifetime-encoded security tags decipherable by time-of-flight cameras
11:05Maria Stewart, Plastics Innovation Competence Center (PICC), Fribourg, Switzerland
Novel Bio-based Polymers: Changing the Plastics Paradigm
11:25Laszlo Sajti, AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria
11:453 Exhibitor Pitches
12:00Lunch & Posters / Exhibition Visit
13:45Keynote

Ari Alastalo
VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland

Printed electronics processing and applications in memory devices and TFTs

14:30Poster Session with refreshments




16:00 - 17:15Devices and Systems

16:00Michael Greenish, TactoTek, Finland
Merging Form and Function with Injection Molded Structural Electronics
16:20Edgar Dörsam, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Printing Science and Technology, Germany
Understanding the Pattern Formation in the Flexographic Ink Splitting Process
16:40Jasmin Aghassi-Hagmann, Offenburg University of Applied Sciences, Germany; Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
Printable Low Power Circuits based on Metal Oxides

17:003 Exhibitor Pitches
17:15Adjourn for the day
19:00Aperitif & Gutenberg Museum Tour
20:00Conference Dinner at Salle Grenette, in old Town of Fribourg
Wednesday
September 25
8:30Keynote

Thomas D. Anthopoulos, Division of Physical Sciences & Engineering, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), KAUST Solar Centre, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

Printed radio-frequency electronics for the Internet of Things device ecosystem

9:15 - 10:20 Processing Tools and Technologies
9:15Kurt Schroder, Novacentrix, USA
The Role of Designed-In Sensing and Calibration for Tool Performance
9:35Jakob Heier, Empa - Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Science and Technology, Switzerland
From ink formulations to printed hybrid devices
9:55David Sessoms, Optomec, Inc., USA
Low temperature processing of conformal printed sensors and antenna
10:153 Exhibitor Pitches
10:20Coffee & POSTERS & Exhibition Visit
11:00 - 12:05Functional 3-D Printing
11:00Christoph Moser, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Laboratory of Applied Photonics Devices, Switzerland
Volumetric 3D printing of elastomeric parts
11:20André Studart, ETHZ, Switzerland
11:40Sébastien Lani, CSEM SA, Switzerland
3D printing with embedded functionalities
12:003 Exhibitor Pitches
12:05Lunch, Exhibition & POSTER SESSION
14:00Keynote

Herbert Shea
Soft Transducers Laboratory, EPFL, Switzerland

Elastomer-Based Actuators for Wearables Haptics and Soft Robotics
14:45 - 15:40Emerging and Enabling
14:45Alan McClelland, Printable Electronics at Centre for Process Innovation Limited, United Kingdom
15:05Patrick Barkowski, INURU, Germany
Fully ink-jet printed, air stable OLEDs for signage & packaging applications
15:25Roseline Nussbaumer, Institute iPrint, School of Engineering and Architecture Fribourg, member of the University of Applied Sciences and Arts Western Switzerland (HES-SO).
Multi-Nozzle Inkjet and its Potential for the Industrialization of Bioprinting
15:40Poster winner, closing remarks, next edition announcement.
16:00Farewell drink & reception